Expected Inheritances: To divide, or not to divide – That is the question
[…] As a result, it was not divisible as part of the parties’ marital estate. The Supreme Judicial Court further stated that on remand, the lower court revisit issues like whether alimony to the wife would now be appropriate in light of the lower property award. 

Could the same thing that happened in the Pfannenstiel lower court happen in Iowa and if so, what repercussions would that have on advising our clients in the midst of a divorce or drafting estate plans?

Regarding expected inheritances, the current Iowa statute governing the division of property in a divorce, Section 598.21(5)(i), provides as follows:

The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties after considering all of the following:

(i) Other economic circumstances of each party, including pension benefits, vested or unvested. Future interests may be considered, but expectancies or interests arising from inherited or gifted property created under a will or other instrument under which the trustee, trustor, trust protector, or owner has the power to remove the party in question as a beneficiary, shall not be considered.

However, the statute did not always read as such.

In 2005, the case, In re Marriage of Rhinehart came before the Iowa Supreme Court.