The critical role of an MRO in drug testing - Federal and Iowa
[…] Russ Samson Iowa Employment & Labor Law Dickinson Law Des Moines Iowa

Posted on 05/11/2016 at 12:00 AM by Russell Samson

The unpublished May 3, 2016, decision of the United States Circuit Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit in Lisotto v. New Prime, Inc., Docket No. 15-1273 (4th Cir. 2016) contains some important reminders for employers regarding the proper roles of a Medical Review Officer (MRO) in substance abuse testing.  While Lisotto arose under federal DOT testing, the role of an MRO under Iowa’s Private Sector Drug-Free Workplaces law, Iowa Code Section 730.5 is essentially the same.  Iowa’s law defines an MRO as one who is “responsible for receiving laboratory results generated by an employer’s drug or alcohol testing program, and who has knowledge of substance abuse disorders and has appropriate medical training to interpret and evaluate an individual’s confirmed positive test result together with the individual’s medical history and any other relevant biomedical information.”  In contrast, the U.S. Department of Transportation devotes Subsection G of 49 CFR Part 40 to the establishment of expectations for Medical Review Officers.