Employer reminder: Mandatory "military leave" includes short notice leave for "funeral honors duty"
[…] Employer reminder: Mandatory "military leave" includes short notice leave for "funeral honors duty"

Russ Samson Iowa Employment & Labor Law Dickinson Law Des Moines Iowa

Posted on 05/31/2016 at 12:00 AM by Russell Samson

“The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, upon request, a funeral honors detail is provided for the funeral of any veteran . . .”  10 U.S.C § 1491.

The statute continues that a funeral honors detail “must be composed of at least two members of the armed services (other than members in a retired status), at least one of whom shall be a member of the armed force of which the veteran was a member.” The statute prescribes the minimum ceremony that is to be “performed” (the statute’s word) at the funeral: “the folding of a United States flag and presentation of the flag to the veteran’s family and the playing of Taps.” (The latter may be recorded.)